Eurogold Industries
Lviv Regional State Administration, Lviv Regional Council
INSO-Lviv Orchestra

 


24. Internationaler Johannes-Brahms-Wettbewerb 2017 Poertschach Austria

Information Regulations Registration Contact

  news
  the competition
  results 2016
  what's special?
  prizes
  jury
  schedule
  how to find us
  accommodation
  brahms & the lake
  past winners
  photos
  links

  auf deutsch


Bookmark and Share


History

Below we have listed the results of the 8th International Johannes Brahms Competition 2001 through to the 21st International Johannes Brahms Competition 2014.
For more information please contact our office!

to the prizewinners of: | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 22ND INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2015

PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

The prize of the audience is sponsored by Casino Velden and is awarded by the audience of the final concert at Casineum Velden on September 13, 2015 to: Matouš Pěruška (b. 1992, Czech Republic, violin).

PIANO

1st round: 27 artists

2nd round: 13 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Maya Ando (b. 1987, Japan)

Nanase Arakawa (b. 1988, Japan)

Sunmi Han (b. 1989, South Korea)

Uikyung Jung (b. 1988, South Korea)

Jihye Lee (b. 1981, South Korea)

Eri Mantani (b. 1982, Japan)

Rafał Mokrzycki (b. 1991, Poland)

Saya Ota (b. 1994, Japan)

Christian Sanders (b. 1988, The Netherlands)

Thomas Schuch (b. 1992, Germany)

Jihye Sin (b. 1988, South Korea)

Yoshihiro Teramoro (b. 1987, Japan)

Katharina Treutler (Germany)

3rd round: 6 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Maya Ando (b. 1987, Japan)

Uikyung Jung (b. 1988, South Korea)

Jihye Lee (b. 1981, South Korea)

Eri Mantani (b. 1982, Japan)

Saya Ota (b. 1994, Japan)

Katharina Treutler (Germany)

Prize winners:

1st: Maya Ando (b. 1987, Japan)
Prize given by: BKS Bank AG

2nd: Uikyung Jung (b. 1988, South Korea)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

3rd: Katharina Treutler (Germany)

CHAMBER MUSIC

1st round: 32 ensembles with 77 artists

2nd round: 16 ensembles

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Duo Baltinati
Lura Johnson (piano), Ilya Finkelshteyn (cello), both from the USA

Duo Celestis
Jansen Ryser (piano), Anthony Fournier (violin), both from Switzerland

Duo des Songes
Jean Baptiste Doulcet (piano), Noé Natorp (cello), both from France

Duo Graf-Gregor
Aglaia Graf (piano/Switzerland), Benjamin Gregor-Smith (cello/United Kingdom)

Duo Sonoro
Valeriia Shulga (piano), Andrii Pavlov (violin), both from Ukraine

Gaku and Kanade
Gaku Sugibayashi (piano), Kanade Maruyama (viola), both from Japan

Imperto Piano Trio
Karolina Trojakowska (piano), Marzena Mazurek (violin), Piotr Mazurek (cello), all from Poland

Klee Quartet
Naoko Senda (violin), Emi Otogao (violin), Jun Ohta (viola), Ruri Kuroda (cello), all from Japan

Kvartett Quennerstedt
Håkan Quennerstedt (piano), Elna Carr (violin), Sofia Hansen (viola), Pelle Hansen (cello), all from Sweden

Project N.&A.
Alisa Kupriyova (piano/Russia), Nikita Budnetsky (violin/Belarus)

Selhofer-Haller
Raphaela Selhofer (piano/Austria), Josef Haller (piano/Italy)

Szopen Duo
Elena Aleksiejuk (piano/Russia), Jan Lewandowski (cello/Poland)

Trinity trio
Inah Kim (piano), Yoon Kyung Kim (violin), Jung Eun Kim (cello), all from New Zealand

Trio Kanon
Diego Maria Maccagnola (piano/Italy), Rena Yokoyama (violin/Japan), Alessandro Copia (cello/Italy)

Trio Polychord
Justas Stasevskij (piano/Finland), Natalia Polukord (violin/Lithuania), Georg Schwarz (cello/Austria)

Zeitlose Musik
Nikolai Gangnus (piano), Yulia Gorbachev née Drukh (clarinet), both from Russia

3rd round: 6 ensembles

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Duo Baltinati
Lura Johnson (piano), Ilya Finkelshteyn (cello), both from the USA

Duo Sonoro
Valeriia Shulga (piano), Andrii Pavlov (violin), both from Ukraine

Imperto Piano Trio
Karolina Trojakowska (piano), Marzena Mazurek (violin), Piotr Mazurek (cello), all from Poland

Project N.&A.
Alisa Kupriyova (piano/Russia), Nikita Budnetsky (violin/Belarus)

Selhofer-Haller
Raphaela Selhofer (piano/Austria), Josef Haller (piano/Italy)

Trinity trio
Inah Kim (piano), Yoon Kyung Kim (violin), Jung Eun Kim (cello), all from New Zealand

Prize winners:

1st: Project N.&A.
Alisa Kupriyova (piano/Russia), Nikita Budnetsky (violin/Belarus)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

2nd: Duo Baltinati
Lura Johnson (piano), Ilya Finkelshteyn (cello), both from the USA
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

3rd: Duo Sonoro
Valeriia Shulga (piano), Andrii Pavlov (violin), both from Ukraine

VIOLIN

1st round: 87 artists

2nd round: 17 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Fuki Fujie (b. 1990, Japan)

André Gaio Pereira (b. 1994, Portugal)

Tomohiro Ishii (b. 1994, Japan)

Aleksandra Kuls (b. 1991, Poland)

Lara Kusztrich (b. 1994, Austria)

Aleksandra Kwiatkowska (b. 1991, Poland)

Jiwon Lim (b. 1991, South Korea)

Daichi Nakamura (b. 1990, Japan)

Eunsley Park (b. 1990, United Kingdom)

Matouš Pěruška (b. 1992, Czech Republic)

Alfredo Reyes Logounova (b. 1991, Mexico)

Johanna Röhrig (b. 1993, Germany)

Lisa-Maria Sekine (b. 1996, Austria)

Cosima Soulez Lariviere (b. 1996, The Netherlands/France)

Cheuk-Nam Tse (b. 1995, Hong Kong)

Gi Yeon Yoon (b. 1991, South Korea)

Martin Zayranov (b. 1999, Bulgaria)

3rd round: 3 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Daichi Nakamura (b. 1990, Japan)

Matouš Pěruška (b. 1992, Czech Republic)

Cosima Soulez Lariviere (b. 1996, The Netherlands/France)

Prize winners:

1st: Cosima Soulez Lariviere (b. 1996, The Netherlands/France)
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2nd: Matouš Pěruška (b. 1992, Czech Republic)
Prize given by: Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

3rd: Daichi Nakamura (b. 1990, Japan)

VIOLA

1st round: 35 artists

2nd round: 16 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Yibo Cao (b. 1996, China)

Leos Cerny (b. 1987, Czech Republic)

Soyoung Cho (b. 1998, South Korea)

Elena Dypkeeva (b. 1988, Russia)

Zunyi Fan (b. 1998, China)

Mengzhen Li (b. 1994, China)

Shuchen Liu (b. 1995, China)

Alexander McFarlane (b. 1995, New Zealand)

Valentyna Pryshlyak (b. 1988, Ukraine)

Ian Psegodschi (b. 1990, Moldova)

Matthias Schnorbusch (b. 1988, Germany)

Andjela Sibinovic (b. 1996, Serbia)

Rui Song (b. 1994, China)

Mingyue Yu (b. 2000, China)

Wadim Zarych (b. 1985, Poland)

Qiyun Zhao (b. 1990, China)

3rd round: 8 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Yibo Cao (b. 1996, China)

Leos Cerny (b. 1987, Czech Republic)

Elena Dypkeeva (b. 1988, Russia)

Alexander McFarlane (b. 1995, New Zealand)

Valentyna Pryshlyak (b. 1988, Ukraine)

Matthias Schnorbusch (b. 1988, Germany)

Mingyue Yu (b. 2000, China)

Wadim Zarych (b. 1985, Poland)

Prize winners:

1st: The jury decided not to award a first prize.
The opinion of the viola jury was that this year's level was not as high as it was in past years when the results of the top candidates were unanimously and undisputedly seen as extraordinary and worthy first prizes.

2nd: Mingyue Yu (b. 2000, China)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

3rd: Matthias Schnorbusch (b. 1988, Germany)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach, Barbara Notsch

CELLO

1st round: 50 artists

2nd round: 15 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Sophia Bacelar (b. 1996, USA)

Cristina Basili (b. 1993, Austria)

Christoph Croisé (b. 1993, France)

Maria Franz (b. 1993, Germany)

Rune Hitsumoto (b. 1993, Japan)

Min Ji Kim (b. 1990, South Korea)

Jean-Baptiste Maizieres (b. 1997, France)

Chan Heung Min (b. 2000, South Korea)

Sei Yeon Min (b. 1999, South Korea)

Shizuka Mitsui (b. 1992, Japan)

Kacper Nowak (b. 1987, Poland)

Yoosin Park (b. 1990, South Korea)

Pedro Pelaez Romero (b. 1991, Spain)

Koya Suzuki (b. 1989, Japan)

Krystyna Wisniewska (b. 1996, Poland)

3rd round: 3 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Christoph Croisé (b. 1993, France)

Kacper Nowak (b. 1987, Poland)

Yoosin Park (b. 1990, South Korea)

Prize winners:

1st: Christoph Croisé (b. 1993, France)
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2nd: Yoosin Park (b. 1990, South Korea)
Prize given by: Franz Arnold, former mayor of Pörtschach

3rd: Kacper Nowak (b. 1987, Poland)

SPECIAL PRIZES

Special prizes of ESTA Austria (European String Teachers Association):
Cristina Basili (b. 1993, Austria, cello),
Lara Kusztrich (b. 1994, Austria, violin),
Lisa-Maria Sekine (b. 1996, Austria, violin),
Mingyue Yu (b. 2000, China, viola)

Special prize for an outstanding interpretation of the sonata by Paul Hindemith:
Andjela Sibinovic
(b. 1996, Serbia, viola)
Given by Prof. Nathan Braude

Special prize for the best interpretation of the viola sonata by Johannes Brahms:
Valentyna Pryshlyak (b. 1988, Ukraine, viola),
Given by Prof. Nathan Braude

Interclassica special prize for the intimate arrangement of the violin concerto by Johannes Brahms:
Daichi Nakamura (b. 1990, Japan, violin)
Given by Interclassica Music Management

Special prize of the jury for the outstanding technical and artistic quality of their performance:
Trio Kanon
: Diego Maria Maccagnola (piano/Italy), Rena Yokoyama (violin/Japan), Alessandro Copia (cello/Italy)

Special prize of the jury for the outstanding technical and artistic quality of their performance:
Gaku and Kanade
: Gaku Sugibayashi (piano), Kanade Maruyama (viola), both from Japan

Special prize of the jury for the outstanding technical and artistic quality of their performance:
Zeitlose Musik
: Nikolai Gangnus (piano), Yulia Gorbachev née Drukh (clarinet), both from Russia

CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum at Vienna:
Selhofer-Haller
Raphaela Selhofer (piano/Austria), Josef Haller (piano/Italy)
Prize given by Prof Ernst Lintner

Concert engagement at the "Musica in collina" festival at Lapedona, Italy:
Cosima Soulez Lariviere (b. 1996, The Netherlands/France, violin)
Prize given by Prof Walter Daga

Concert engagement at Tokyo in 2017:
Cosima Soulez Lariviere (b. 1996, The Netherlands/France, violin)
Prize given by Maestro Yuki Miyagi

Phyo Kim Award: Concert engagement at Tokyo and Utsunomiya in 2016:
Yoosin Park (b. 1990, South Korea, cello)
Prize given by Phyo Kim, MD, PhD, DMSc

FURTHER PRIZES

The winners of the violin, viola, cello and chamber music competitions were presented with sets of strings by Thomastik-Infeld Vienna.

All finalists received a three-year membership at HELLO STAGE, the online community for classical music.


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 21ST INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2014

PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

The prize of the audience is sponsored by Casino Velden and is awarded by the audience of the final concert at Casineum Velden on September 7, 2014:

Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic
Prize given by: Casino Velden

PIANO

1st round: 33 artists

2nd round: 10 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Eunhee Baek (b. 1991, South Korea)

Imre Dani (b. 1992, Hungary)

Yoshiko Furukawa (b. 1985, Japan)

Solvejg Henkhaus (b. 1987, Germany)

Jun Ishimura (b. 1988, Japan)

Toshiharu Kotaki (b. 1986, Japan)

Marco Mantovani (b. 1992, Italy

Hitomi Nakayama (b. 1988, Japan)

Kristina Stepasyuk (b. 1991, Czech Republic)

Márton Vörösváry (b. 1994, Hungary)

3rd round: 3 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Imre Dani (b. 1992, Hungary)

Hitomi Nakayama (b. 1988, Japan)

Kristina Stepasyuk (b. 1991, Czech Republic)

Prize winners:

1st: Imre Dani (b. 1992, Hungary)
Prize given by: BKS Bank AG

2nd: Hitomi Nakayama (b. 1988, Japan)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

3rd: Kristina Stepasyuk (b. 1991, Czech Republic)
Prize given by: Arnold Bros.

CHAMBER MUSIC

1st round: 33 ensembles with 92 artists

2nd round: 9 ensembles

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Chopin Piano Quintet
Krzysztof Stanienda (piano), Maria Stanienda (viola), Roksana Kwasnikowska (violin), Magdalena Lech (violin), Michal Zielinski (cello), all from Poland

Duo Lys
Fiona Hengartner (piano/Switzerland), Mie Isaka (violin/Japan)

Gutfreund Trio
Jens Adrian Fischer (piano), Julian Fahrner (violin), Bogdan Michael Kisch (cello), all from Germany

Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic

Mosa Trio
Bram de Vree (piano/Netherlands), Alexandra van Beveren (violin/Belgium), Paul Stavridis (cello/Belgium)

Narbekov Murat - Omirbekova Mariya
Mariya Omirbekova (piano), Murat Narbekov (cello), all from Kazakhstan

Piano Quartet Suvorova / Polevaya / Agapova / Georgiev
Sofiia-Maria Suvorova (piano), Natalia Polevaya (violin), Anastasiia Agapova (viola), Yaroslav Georgiev (cello), all from Russia

Quartett Hussla / Schneider / Schäfer / Knörzer
Tilman Hussla (violin), Meike Lu Schneider (violin), Kundri Lu Emma Schäfer (viola), Martin Knörzer (cello), all from Germany

Trio LAON
Boram Kim (piano), Kyoungmin Kim (violin), Hyeran Ji (cello), all from South Korea

3rd round: 6 ensembles

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Chopin Piano Quintet
Krzysztof Stanienda (piano), Maria Stanienda (viola), Roksana Kwasnikowska (violin), Magdalena Lech (violin), Michal Zielinski (cello), all from Poland

Gutfreund Trio
Jens Adrian Fischer (piano), Julian Fahrner (violin), Bogdan Michael Kisch (cello), all from Germany

Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic

Piano Quartet Suvorova / Polevaya / Agapova / Georgiev
Sofiia-Maria Suvorova (piano), Natalia Polevaya (violin), Anastasiia Agapova (viola), Yaroslav Georgiev (cello), all from Russia

Quartett Hussla / Schneider / Schäfer / Knörzer
Tilman Hussla (violin), Meike Lu Schneider (violin), Kundri Lu Emma Schäfer (viola), Martin Knörzer (cello), all from Germany

Trio LAON
Boram Kim (piano), Kyoungmin Kim (violin), Hyeran Ji (cello), all from South Korea

Prize winners:

1st: Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic
Prize given by: Maestro Yuki Miyagi

2nd: Quartett Hussla / Schneider / Schäfer / Knörzer
Tilman Hussla (violin), Meike Lu Schneider (violin), Kundri Lu Emma Schäfer (viola), Martin Knörzer (cello), all from Germany
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

3rd: Gutfreund Trio
Jens Adrian Fischer (piano), Julian Fahrner (violin), Bogdan Michael Kisch (cello), all from Germany
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

VIOLIN

1st round: 81 artists

2nd round: 17 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Merve Birbir (b. 1997, Turkey)

Hector Burgan (b. 1992, France)

Francisco Garcia Fullana (b. 1990, Spain)

Gergana Haralampieva (b. 1994, Bulgaria)

Elena Ilinskaya (b. 1993, Russia)

Lisa Izumi (b. 1986, United Kingdom)

Kana Kawashima (b. 1991, Japan)

Celina Kotz (b. 1994, Poland)

Marie Isabel Kropfitsch (b. 1997, Austria)

Bálint Kruppa (b. 1992, Hungary)

Hung-Lin Liu (b. 1989, Taiwan)

Ludmila Pavlová (b. 1994, Czech Republic)

Olga Sroubkova (b. 1993, Czech Republic)

Johannes Strake (b. 1990, Germany)

Anne Maria Wehrmeyer (b. 2000, Germany)

Ori Wissner-Levy (b. 1990, Israel)

Yang Zhang (b. 1990, China)

3rd round: 3 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Francisco Garcia Fullana (b. 1990, Spain)

Celina Kotz (b. 1994, Poland)

Marie Isabel Kropfitsch (b. 1997, Austria)

Prize winners:

1st: Francisco Garcia Fullana (b. 1990, Spain)
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2nd: Celina Kotz (b. 1994, Poland)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

3rd: Marie Isabel Kropfitsch (b. 1997, Austria)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

VIOLA

1st round: 50 artists

2nd round: 17 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Anastasiia Agapova (b. 1993, Russia)

Steve Doman (b. 1988, United Kingdom)

Karolina Errera (b. 1993, Russia)

Mari Fukazawa (b. 1987, Japan)

Mingwan Kim (b. 1991, South Korea)

Bo Li (b. 1985, China)

Grigory Maximenko (b. 1988, Russia)

Przemyslaw Pujanek (b. 1992, Poland)

Timothy Ridout (b. 1995, United Kingdom)

Jan Snakowski (b. 1990, Poland)

German Tcakulov (b. 1990, Russia)

Hiyoli Togawa (b. 1986, Japan)

Lilya Tymchyshyn (b. 1993, United Kingdom)

Christoph Vandory (b. 1991, Germany)

Zhechao Xie (b. 1988, China)

Sarina Zickgraf (b. 1991, Germany)

Silas Zschocke (b. 1997, Germany)

3rd round: 6 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Mari Fukazawa (b. 1987, Japan)

Przemyslaw Pujanek (b. 1992, Poland)

Jan Snakowski (b. 1990, Poland)

Hiyoli Togawa (b. 1986, Japan)

Lilya Tymchyshyn (b. 1993, United Kingdom)

Silas Zschocke (b. 1997, Germany)

Prize winners:

1st: Jan Snakowski (b. 1990, Poland)
Prize given by: Hans List

2nd: Hiyoli Togawa (b. 1986, Japan)
Prize given by: The Mayor of Pörtschach

3rd: Przemyslaw Pujanek (b. 1992, Poland)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

CELLO

1st round: 20 artists

2nd round: 8 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Aurélie Allexandre (b. 1992, France)

Yoon Kyung Cho (b. 1989, South Korea)

Cyrielle Golin (b. 1990, France)

Geunhye Kim (b. 1987, South Korea)

Hea-Mee Kim (b. 1989, South Korea)

Jung-Hsuan Ko (b. 1991, Taiwan)

Constantin Siepermann (b. 1999, Germany)

Michiaki Ueno (b. 1995, Japan)

3rd round: 4 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Yoon Kyung Cho (b. 1989, South Korea)

Hea-Mee Kim (b. 1989, South Korea)

Jung-Hsuan Ko (b. 1991, Taiwan)

Michiaki Ueno (b. 1995, Japan)

Prize winners:

1st: Michiaki Ueno (b. 1995, Japan)
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2nd: Yoon Kyung Cho (b. 1989, South Korea)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

3rd: Jung-Hsuan Ko (b. 1991, Taiwan)
Prize given by: Prof Johannes Kropfitsch

VOICE

1st round: 49 artists

2nd round: 17 artists

The following have reached the semifinal (in alphabetical order):

Yannick Debus (b. 1991, Germany)

Christiane Döcker (b. 1988, Austria)

Martina Fender (b. 1988, Austria)

Claire Gascoin (b. 1993, France)

Kyle Gee (b. 1990, USA)

Daniela Bianca Gierok (b. 1973, Germany)

Tamara Ivanis (b. 1994, Croatia)

Mareike Jankowski (b. 1986, Germany)

Megan Kahts (b. 1989, South Africa)

Georg Klimbacher (b. 1985, Austria)

Katrin Kriegl (b. 1981, Austria)

Marleen Mauch (b. 1988, Germany)

Claudia Roick (b. 1988, Germany)

Felix Rumpf (b. 1984, Germany)

Jerica Steklasa (b. 1992, Slovenia)

Anna-Katharina Tonauer (b. 1989, Austria)

Theresa Zisser (b. 1990, Austria)

3rd round: 6 artists

The following have reached the final (in alphabetical order):

Christiane Döcker (b. 1988, Austria)

Martina Fender (b. 1988, Austria)

Tamara Ivanis (b. 1994, Croatia)

Felix Rumpf (b. 1984, Germany)

Anna-Katharina Tonauer (b. 1989, Austria)

Theresa Zisser (b. 1990, Austria)

Prize winners:

1st: Theresa Zisser (b. 1990, Austria) with Andreas Fröschl (b. 1988, Germany) on the piano
Prize given by: Land Kärnten

2nd: Felix Rumpf (b. 1984, Germany)
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

3rd: Martina Fender (b. 1988, Austria) with Oksana Kuzo (b. 1986, Austria) on the piano
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

Best piano accompanist for singers:

Andreas Fröschl (b. 1988, Germany)
Prize given by: Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Best lied duo:

Theresa Zisser (b. 1990, Austria) with Andreas Fröschl (b. 1988, Germany) on the piano
Prize given by Prof Gabriele Fontana

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS provided by Land Kärnten

Prize of the jury for the interesting and many-sided program choices, and in particular for the interpretation of the Italian concert by J.S. Bach:
Qian Yong (piano, b. 1989, China)

Prize of the jury for the extraordinary handling of the repertoire in a different Fach than his own:
Toshiharu Nakajima (voice, countertenor, b. 1986, Japan)

Prize of the jury for the very musical presentation of his program:
Tanguy Parisot (viola, b. 1989, France)

Prize of the jury for extraordinary musicality:
Duo Miyazaki: Daisuke Miyazaki (b. 1981, piano), Yoko Miyazaki (b. 1983, piano), both from Japan

Prize of the jury for the best interpretation of a piece by J.S. Bach:
Johannes Strake (violin, b. 1990, Germany

Prize of the jury for extraordinary musicality and his first round performance:
Silas Zschocke (b. 1997, Germany)

SPECIAL PRIZES

Special prize for the best chamber music duo:
Narbekov Murat - Omirbekova Mariya: Mariya Omirbekova (piano), Murat Narbekov (cello), both from Kazakhstan
Prize given by Interclassica Music Management

Special prize in chamber music to be used to help acquire a new instrument in order to further pursue his musical career:
Murat Narbekov (cello, b. 1988, Kazakhstan)
Prize given by Prof Nathan Braude

"Vadim Repin" prize for the best performance of a contemporary piece (piano quartet by Svetlana Nesterova) in the chamber music section:
Piano Quartet Suvorova / Polevaya / Agapova / Georgiev
Sofiia-Maria Suvorova (piano), Natalia Polevaya (violin), Anastasiia Agapova (viola), Yaroslav Georgiev (cello), all from Russia
Prize given by violinist Vadim Repin

"Helmut Wildhaber" special prize for the extraordinary presentation of the volkslieder:
Claire Gascoin (b. 1993, France)
Prize given by Prof Benno Schollum and Volksliedchor Feldkirchen

Special prize for outstanding piano accompaniment for singers:
André Callegaro (b. 1992, Germany) und Katharina Schlenker (b. 1986, Germany)
Prize given by Prof Stephan Matthias Lademann

Special prizes of ESTA Austria (European String Teachers Association):
Violin: Anne Maria Wehrmeyer (b. 2000, Germany)
Viola: Timothy Ridout (b. 1995, United Kingdom)
Cello: Julia Hagen (b. 1995, Austria)

CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum at Vienna on December 26, 2015:
Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic
Prize given by Prof Ernst Lintner

Concert engagement at the "Musica in collina" festival at Lapedona, Italy:
Lobkowicz Trio
Lukáš Klánský (piano), Jan Mráček (violin), Ivan Vokáč (cello), all from Czech Republic
Prize given by Prof Walter Daga

Concert engagement at Tokyo on May 10, 2015:
Celina Kotz (b. 1994, Poland)
Prize given by Maestro Yuki Miyagi

FURTHER PRIZES

The winners of the violin, viola, cello and chamber music competitions were presented with sets of strings by Thomastik-Infeld Vienna.

All finalists received a one-year membership at HELLO STAGE, the online community for classical music. All prize winners received a three-year membership.


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 20TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2013

The violin, cello and chamber music prize winners were presented with sets of strings by Thomastik-Infeld Vienna.
Prize given by: Thomastik-Infeld and Prof. Ernst Lintner


PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Romania
Prize given by: Casino Velden


PIANO

30 participants in the 1st round

12 participants in the 2nd round

3 participants in the final round

Prize winners:

1. Atsuko KINOSHITA, b. 1987, Japan
Prize given by: BKS Bank

2. Anna Magdalena KOKITS, b. 1988, Austria
Prize given by: Johannes Brahms Society Pörtschach

3. Mari SHIBUTA, b. 1987, Japan
Prizen given by: Municipality of Pörtschach


CHAMBER MUSIC

25 ensembles in the 1st round

11 ensembles in the 2nd round

4 ensembles in the final round

Prize winners:

1. Stratos Quartett (Pauli JÄMSÄ, piano/Finland, Katharina ENGELBRECHT, violin/Austria, Magdalena EBER, viola/Austria, Jan RYSKA, cello/Czech Republic)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

2. Duo di Praga (David Hausknecht, piano and Petr Nouzovský, cello, both from Czech Republic)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

3. Sedláček string quartet (Sedláček Michal, violin, Maceček Jan, violin, Martinovský Ondřej, viola, Chudý Karel, cello, all from Czech Republic)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

Also in the finals:

MORRISON TRIO (Fang LI, piano/China, Benjamin MORRISON, violin/New Zealand, Katarzyna BIENIASZ, cello/Poland)


VIOLIN

78 participants in the 1st round

17 participants in the 2nd round

3 participants in the final round

Prize winners:

1. Ioana Cristina GOICEA, b. 1992, Romania
Prize given by: Maestro Yuki Miyagi

2. Benjamin MARQUISE GILMORE, b. 1987, The Netherlands
Prizen given by the mayor of Pörtschach

3. Danfeng SHEN, b. 1990, China
Prizen given by: Municipality of Pörtschach


CELLO

36 participants in the 1st round

14 participants in the 2nd round

4 participants in the final round

Prize winners:

1. Ja Kyoung HUH, b. 1997, South Korea
Prizen given by: Casino Velden

2. Zlatomir FUNG, b. 1999, USA
Prize given by: Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

3. Mon-Puo LEE, b. 1993, Spain
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

Also in the finals:

Minji WON, b. 1993, South Korea


VOICE

39 participants in the 1st round

14 participants in the 2nd round

6 participants in the final round

Prize winners:

1. Oddur JÓNSSON, b. 1983, Iceland
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2. Dorothea SPILGER, b. 1989, Germany
Prize given by: Johannes Society Gesellschaft Pörtschach

3. Rafael FINGERLOS, b. 1986, Austria
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

Also in the finals:

Susanne GROBHOLZ, b. 1978, Germany
Maria LADURNER, b. 1992, Austria
Karola PAVONE, b. 1985, Germany


BEST PIANO ACCOMPANIST (voice)

Prize for the best piano accompanist for singers:
Ainoa PADRÓN, b. 1982, Spain
Prize given by: Prof. Stephan M. Lademann and Johannes Brahms Society Pörtschach


SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS provided by Land Kärnten

Nyári Quartett (László NYÁRI, piano/Hungary, Géza SZAJKÓ, violin/Hungary, László BERKI, viola/Hungary, István BALÁZS, cello/Hungary)

Ekaterina ANDREEVA (piano), Russia

Sebastian CASPAR (violin), Germany

Camilo DELGADO-DÍAZ (voice), Colombia

Jonas Emanuel HAFFNER (piano), Germany

John NTSEPE (piano), South Africa

Ead RÜCKSCHLOß (cello), Germany


SPECIAL PRIZES

Vadim Repin Mozart Prize for the best performance of a violin concerto by Mozart:
Emily SUN (violin), b. 1991, Australia
Prizen given by: violinist Vadim Repin

Special prizes of ESTA Austria (European String Teachers Association):
Minji WON (cello), b. 1993, South Korea
Júlia PUSKER (violin), b. 1991, Hungary
Mai TATEGAMI (violin), b. 1988, Japan

Dr. Douglas Ashley Memorial Prize:
Thomas SCHUCH (pianist of chamber music ensemble "Trio Collage"), Germany
Prize given by: Prof. Benno Schollum

Antonín Dvořák special prize:
MORRISON TRIO (Fang LI, piano/China, Benjamin MORRISON, violin/New Zealand, Katarzyna BIENIASZ, cello/Poland)
Prize given by: Ms Waltraud Arnold

Special prize in recognition of an outstanding performance of "Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean" by Gediminas Gelgotas:
Duo Augusta JUSIONYTE (violin) and Egle ANDREJEVAITE (piano), Lithuania
Prize given by: Prof. Benno Schollum


CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Invitation to a concert in Tokyo, Japan:
Ioana Cristina Goicea, violin
Prize given by: Maestro Yuki Miyagi

Invitation to the international festival "Musica in collina" at Lapedona, Italy:
Ioana Cristina Goicea, violin
Prize given by: Prof. Walter Daga

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum at Vienna Hofburg:
Stratos Quartett (Pauli JÄMSÄ, piano/Finland, Katharina ENGELBRECHT, violin/Austria, Magdalena EBER, viola/Austria, Jan RYSKA, cello/Czech Republic)
Prize given by: Prof. Ernst Lintner


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 19TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2012


PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

Benjamin TRUCHI, b. 1988, France
Prize given by Casino Velden


PIANO

37 participants in the 1st round.

12 participants in the 2nd round.

3 participants in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. Mari SATO, b. 1987, Japan
Prize given by: Soroptimist Club Klagenfurt

2. Kanako KURODA, b. 1982, Japan
Prize given by: Maestro Yuki Miyagi

3. David HAUSKNECHT, b. 1992, Czech Republic
Prize given by: Rotary Wien-Graben


CHAMBER MUSIC

21 ensembles in the 1st round.

12 ensembles in the 2nd round.

4 ensembles in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. (ex aequo) Aris Quartett
(Katharina Wildermuth/violin, Noemi Zipperling/violin, Caspar Vinzens/viola, Lukas Sieber/cello)
Prize given by: Berndorf Privatstiftung - Kultur Raum geben.

1. (ex aequo) Duo Wachsmuth / Kogan
(Ludmilla Kogan/piano, Daniel Wachsmuth/cello)
Prize given by: Berndorf Privatstiftung - Kultur Raum geben.

3. Copenhagen Piano Quartet
(Neel Teilmann/piano, Benedikte Damgaard/violin, Kristina Fialova/viola, Adam Stadnicki/cello)
Prize given by: State of Carinthia

Also in the finals:

Duo Sinossi
(Lorenzo Cossi/piano, Marianna Sinagra/cello)


VIOLIN

75 participants in the 1st round.

13 participants in the 2nd round.

3 participants in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. Petr MATEJAK, b. 1988, Czech Republic
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2. Lara BOSCHKOR, b. 1999, Germany
Prize given by: Maestro Yuki Miyagi

3. Emanuel Ionut TUDOR, b. 1982, Romania
Prize given by: Rotary Wien-Graben


VIOLA

33 participants in the 1st round.

14 participants in the 2nd round.

5 participants in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. Mei DIYANG, b. 1994, China
Prize given by Mr Hans List

2. Anna RAJAMÄKI, b. 1979, Finland
Prize given by the mayor of Pörtschach am Wörthersee

3. Wenhong LUO, b. 1992, China
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Also in the finals:

GEERTS Sander, b. 1981, Belgium
KOVALEV Georgy, b. 1990, Russia


CELLO

45 participants in the 1st round.

14 participants in the 2nd round.

5 participants in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. Benjamin TRUCHI, b. 1988, France
Prize given by: Casino Velden

2. Michael PETROV, b. 1990, Bulgaria
Prize given by: Rotary Klagenfurt

3. JuHo PARK, b. 1996, South Korea
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Also in the finals:

CHEN Xiaolong, b. 1988, China
DICKBAUER Vera, b. 1992, Austria


VOICE

28 participants in the 1st round.

15 participants in the 2nd round.

6 participants in the final round.

Prize winners:

1. Hagar SHARVIT, b. 1986, Israel
Prize given by: BKS Bank AG

2. Lisa ROMBACH, b. 1984, Austria
Prize given by: Mr Hannes Tauschitz

3. Katrin TARGO, b. 1980, Estonia
Prize given by: Land Kärnten

Also in the finals:

VOLPERT Ruth, b. 1983, Germany
ZAMEK-GLISZCZYNSKA Barbara, b. 1985, Poland
SCHMIEGER Carina, b. 1995, Germany


BEST PIANO ACCOMPANIST (voice)

Prize for the best piano accompanist for singers:
Ammiel Bushakevitz, b. 1986, South Africa
Prize given by: Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee


SPECIAL PRIZES

Special prize for an outstanding interpretation of the sonata op. 147 by D. Shostakovich:
Duo Agineko (Yasuko Takahashi/piano and Sander Geerts/viola)
Given by Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

Special prize for impressive performance without using sheet music:
Duo Sinossi (Lorenzo Cossi/piano and Marianna Sinagra/cello)
Given by Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

Special prize for the most promising voice talent:
Carina Schmieger, b. 1995, Germany
Given by Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

Special prize of Interclassica Mucic Management:
Barbara Zamek-Gliszczynska, b. 1985, Poland
and her pianist Lech Napierala, b. 1982, Poland

Special prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece in the voice section:
Barbara Zamek-Gliszczynska, b. 1985, Poland
and her pianist Lech Napierala, b. 1982, Poland


SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS provided by Land Kärnten

Costas FOTOPOULOS (piano), b. 1974, United Kingdom

duo nimirum (Míra NAGY, piano/Hungary and Janka JÁMBOR, cello/Hungary)

Shucong HE (violin), b. 1992, China

Shasta ELLENBOGEN (viola), b. 1988, Canada

Christoph CROISÉ (cello), b. 1993, Germany

Rabbani ALDANGOR (cello), b. 1993, Kazakhstan


CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien on 26.12.2013:
Aris Quartett (chamber music) (Katharina Wildermuth/violin, Noemi Zipperling/violin, Caspar Vinzens/viola, Lukas Sieber/cello)
Prize given by: Prof. Ernst Lintner

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien:
Isabella Kuess (voice), b. 1986, Austria
Prize given by: Prof. Ernst Lintner

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien:
Barbara Zamek-Gliszczynska (voice), b. 1985, Poland
Prize given by: Prof. Ernst Lintner


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 18TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2011


PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

TONTRIO (Karlotta Eß, violin, Daniel Haverkamp, cello and Julia Kraus, piano)
Prize given by Casino Velden


PIANO

1. Kangun KIM, b. 1988, South Korea
Prize given by BKS Bank AG

2. Kanji KOZUTA, b. 1986, Japan
Prize given by Ms Barbara Notsch

3. Yuumi YAMAGUCHI, b. 1984, Japan
Prize given by Rotary Wien Graben


CHAMBER MUSIC

Prize Winners:

1. DUO PASSIONATO (Tobias Bäz, cello and Andreas Hecker, piano)
Prize given by Land Kärnten

2. TONTRIO (Karlotta Eß, violin, Daniel Haverkamp, cello and Julia Kraus, piano)
Prize given by Land Kärnten

3. 2IN1 (Michal ZIELIŃSKI, cello and Yuka HATTORI, piano)
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Also in the Finals:

DUO AGINEKO (Sander GEERTS, viola and Yasuko TAKAHASHI,piano)
SOHANA (Johanna OLLE, cello and Sophie PATEY, piano)


VIOLIN

1. Tanja SONC, b. 1992, Slovenia
Prize given by Casino Velden

2. Emmanuel TJEKNAVORIAN, b. 1995, Austria
Prize given by Rotary Klagenfurt

3. Marta KOWALCZYK, b. 1991, Poland
Prize given by Land Kärnten


VIOLA

1. Wakana ONO, b. 1993, Japan
Prize given by Johannes Brahms Society of Pörtschach

2. Yucheng SHI, b. 1992, China
Prize given by the mayor of Pörtschach

3. Artur WIECZERZYŃSKI, b. 1991, Poland
Prize given by Land Kärnten


CELLO

Prize Winners:

1. Ha Young CHOI, b. 1998, South Korea
Prize given by Casino Velden

2. Dongkyun AN, b. 1986, Canada
Prize given by Land Kärnten

3. Stanislas KIM, b. 1993, France
Prize given by Rotary Wien Graben

Also in the Finals:

Leander KIPPENBERG, b. 1991, Germany
Nemanja STANKOVIC, b. 1989, Serbia


VOICE

Prize Winners:

1. David PICHLMAIER, b. 1979, Germany
Prize given by Hans List

2. Judith THIELSEN, b. 1988, Germany
Prize given by Land Kärnten

3. Artur ROŻEK, b. 1984, Poland
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Also in the Finals:

Wolfgang SCHWAIGER, b. 1991, Austria
Judith MAYER, b. 1984, Germany
Yuri MIZOBUCHI, b. 1982, Japan
Tamae MIYATA, b. 1985, Japan


BEST PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT FOR VOICE (LIED)

Lauriane FOLLONIER, b. 1985, Switzerland
Prize given by Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee


SPECIAL PRIZES

Best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Die Zeit wird anders" by T.D. Schlee in the lied section:
Judith THIELSEN, b. 1988, Germany
Prize given by Dr Johannes Kropfitsch

Prize of Verein der Freunde der Universität Mozarteum Salzburg:
Johanna PICHLMAIR (violin), b. 1990, Austria
Michael Johannes SCHMID (violin), b. 1989, Germany
Prize given by Verein der Freunde der Universität Mozarteum Salzburg, prof Harald Herzl

Interclassica Prize for the most promising piano quartet:
ET ARSIS QUARTETT (Hristina Taneva, Velislava Taneva, Ainis Casperavicius, Diego Hernandez Suarez)
Prize given by Interclassica Music Management - Eleanor and Benno Schollum

Prize of the University of South Carolina:
TRIO MONTE (Anca Lupu, Francesco Sica, Claude Frochaux)
Prize given Prof Douglas Ashley

Prize for the best performance of a contemporary piece:
LA MONA TRIO (Janos ECSEGHY, violin, Anna Helena SURGIK, cello and Moema RODRIGUES, piano)
Prize given by Interclassica Music Management - Eleanor and Benno Schollum

Special prizes of the jury:
Catherine KWAK (cello), b. 1997, New Zealand
Prize given by Arnold Bros.
Eivind Holtsmark RINGSTAD (viola), b. 1994, Norway
Prize given by Dr Johannes Kropfitsch

Special prize of ZONTA Club Wörthersee:
TRIO FRÜHSTÜCK (Maria SAWERTHAL, violin, Sophie ABRAHAM, cello and Clara FRÜHSTÜCK, piano)
Prize given by ZONTA Club Wörthersee

Sets of strings with a total value of about EUR 1700 for the winners of the violin, viola, cello, and chamber music sections.
Prize given by Thomastik-Infeld strings, Vienna


CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Concert engagement at a concert of Neues Künstlerforum at Hofburg Palace, Vienna:
TONTRIO (Karlotta Eß, violin, Daniel Haverkamp, cello and Julia Kraus, piano)
DUO PASSIONATO (Tobias Bäz, cello and Andreas Hecker, piano)
Given by Ernst Lintner

Invitation to a concert at the University of South Carolina:
Daniel FRITZEN (piano), b. 1978, Germany
Given by Prof Douglas Ashley

Invitation to a concert at the "Festival Musica in Collina di Lapedona" (Marche, Italy):
Marta KOWALCZYK (violin), b. 1991, Poland
Given by Prof Walter Daga


SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Yusuke MAEDA (piano), b. 1981, Japan
Yu-Ra JEON
(piano), b. 1993, South Korea

LA MONA TRIO (Janos ECSEGHY, violin, Anna Helena SURGIK, cello and Moema RODRIGUES, piano)

Judith FLIEDL (violin), b. 1991, Austria
Geeta NAZARETH (violin), b. 1994, Germany

Jonathan KLIEGEL (viola), b. 1989, Germany
Cédric ROBIN (viola), b. 1990, France

Eduard ŠÍSTEK (cello), b. 1992, Czech Republic
Susanne SZAMBELAN (cello), b. 1993, Poland


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 17TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2010


PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

Acies Quartett
Benjamin Ziervogel (violin, b. 1983), Raphael Kasprian (violin, b. 1984), Manfred Plessl (viola, b. 1984), Thomas Wiesflecker (cello, b. 1982, all from Austria)

Prize given by Casino Velden


CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Yuki ITO (Cello): Concert engagement in Seoul, Korea given by Prof. Kyung-Ok Park

Hwa Yoon LEE (Viola): Invitation to the Festival "Musica in Collina" in Lapedona, Italy (Prof. Walter Daga)

PESCATORI TRIO (Chamber Music): Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien (Ernst Lintner)

Veronika GROISS (Voice): Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien (Ernst Lintner)

Ayako YOGI (Voice): Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien (Ernst Lintner)


PRIZE WINNERS


PIANO

Prize Winners
1. YUKI Nao, b. 1983, Japan
Prize given by BKS Bank AG
2. UNALDI Osman Ozgur, b. 1984, Turkey
Prize given by Eleanor Hope and Benno Schollum
3. REHLING Natalia, b. 1981, Poland
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Other Finalists
4. PARK Edward, b. 1973, Australia
5. PARK Sangwook, b. 1990, South Korea
6. IGUBNOV Anton, b. 1989, Russia
7. CHALMEAU Pierre, b. 1983, France
8. YOO Slkee, b. 1990, South Korea


CHAMBER MUSIC

Prize Winners
1. Pescatori Trio

   ZILIAS Stephan (piano, b. 1985, Germany), WIEDMANN Benedikt (violin, b. 1984, Germany), McDANIEL Marshall (cello, b. 1985, USA)
Prize given by Land Kärnten
2. GuRu Duo
   VANKS Rudolfs (piano, b. 1984, Lithuania), ABOLTINA Guna (cello, b. 1984, Lithuania)
Prize given by Land Kärnten
3. Piano Quartett "Anno Domini"
   MARKINA Elena (piano, b. 1981, Russia), BURTSEVA Anna (cello, b. 1987, Russia), ZHELVAKOVA Alexandra (viola, b. 1987, Russia), AKINFIN Mikhail (violin, b. 1985, Russia)
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Other Finalists
4. Andrey Baranenko / Alexey Zhilin
   BARANENKO Andrey (piano, b. 1989, Russia), ZHILIN Alexey (cello, b. 1987, Russia)


VIOLIN

Prize Winners
1. REIF Thomas, b. 1991, Germany
Prize given by Casino Velden
2. STEPP Lukas, b. 1989, Germany
Prize given by Eleanor Hope and Benno Schollum
3. FUNDA Martin, b. 1985, Germany
Prize given by Land Kärnten


VIOLA

Prize Winners
1. LEE Hwa Yoon
, b. 1996, South Korea, and
1. RINECKER Lydia, b. 1989, Germany (ex aequo)
Prize given by Hans List and the Mayor of Pörtschach
3. KANG Wenting, b. 1987, China
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Other Finalists
4. KOVALEV Georgy, b. 1990, Russia


CELLO

Prize Winners
1. ITO Yuki
, b. 1989, Japan
Prize given by Casino Velden
2. SUSHCHENKO Elizaveta, b. 1985, Russia
Prize given by MID Bau - Dr. Walter Moser
3. ZHILIN Alexey, b. 1987, Russia
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Other Finalists
4. SÉVILLA FRAYSSE Julie, b. 1988, France


VOICE

Prize Winners
1. BELAKOWITSCH Erwin, b. 1976, Austria
Prize given by Rotary Wien-Graben
2. KESSLER Astrid, b. 1980, Austria
Prize given by Rotary Klagenfurt
3. HENSEL Martin, b. 1975, Germany, and
3. GROISS Veronika, b. 1974, Belarus (ex aequo)
Prize given by Land Kärnten

Other Finalists
5. MIZOBUCHI Yuri, b. 1982, Japan
6. YOGI Ayako, b. 1977, Japan
7. KOVACS Agnes, b. 1980, Hungary


BEST PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT FOR VOICE (LIED)

Michał ROT (Poland)


SPECIAL PRIZES

Lukas STEPP (Violin)
for the best interpretation of the Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78 by J. Brahms
Prize given by Freunde des Mozarteums Salzburg

GURU DUO (Chamber Music)
for the best interpretation of the Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99 by J. Brahms
Prize given by Eleanor Hope and Benno Schollum

ACIES QUARTETT (Chamber Music)
Special prize of ZONTA Club Wörthersee

Edward PARK (Piano)
for the best interpretation of the „Paganini Variations“  by J. Brahms and of „Gaspard de la Nuit“ by M. Ravel
Prize given by Dr. Johannes Kropfitsch

Erwin BELAKOWITSCH (Voice)
for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece „Die Zeit wird anders“ by Thomas D. Schlee
Prize given by Dr. Johannes Kropfitsch


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 16TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2009

PIANO
50 registrations, 27 participants arrived
15 competitiors have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Christoph Declara, Nathanael Gouin, Mikhail Isachenkov, Min-Kyong Jung, Becky Lu, Kyoko Mori, Sangwook Park, Ning Chaiporn Pookhaothong, Natalia Rehling, Ryu Saito, Christian Sanders, Hyun Jung Shin, Andrew Wright, Feng Wu, Daria Zurawlowa
5 competitors have reached the final round:
Christoph Declara, Nathanael Gouin, Min-Kyong Jung, Ryu Saito, Daria Zurawlowa

Final results piano
1st prize: GOUIN Nathanael (21, France):
€ 2000 (Sponsor: BKS Bank AG)
2. Preis: DECLARA Christoph (26, Germany):
€ 1000 (Sponsor: Best of Pörtschach - Hotels am Wörthersee)
3. Preis: SAITO Ryu (28, Japan):
€ 600 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten)


CHAMBER MUSIC

30 registrations, 16 ensembles arrived
10 ensembles have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Accord Quartet, Aram Badalian–Liselotte Vermote, Duo Athar, Duo Cammarano/Deljavan, Instrumental duo Class&Jazz, Klarinettenquintet JAMU, Lakeside Trio, Duo Ogata–Ueno, OMGduo, Romantic-Duet
4 ensembles have reached the final round:
Accord Quartet, Duo Athar, Duo Cammarano/Deljavan, Klarinettenquintet JAMU

Final results chamber music
1st prize: Accord Quartet:
MEZÖ Peter - 27, VEÉR Csongor - 26, KONDOR Peter - 28, ÖLVETI Mátyás - 26, all Hungary:
€ 3000 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten)
2nd prize: Klarinettenquintet JAMU
KUBIK Petr - 24, NOVAK Adam- 22, HANA Pavel -29, KRATOCHVIL Ondrej - 25, all Czech Republic, VINDIS Jan - 23, Slovak Republic:
€ 1500 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten)
3rd prize: Duo Athar
FEILMAIR Florian - 20, FEILMAIR Benjamin - 18, Austria:
€ 750 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten)


VIOLIN

99 registrations, 55 participants arrived
15 competitiors have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Vlada Berezhnaya, Verena-Maria Fitz, Maria Fomina, Adela Frasineanu, Can Gao, Maxim Gusev, Choha Kim, Joanna Konarzewska, Tymur Melnyk, Julia Meynert, Daniel Nodel, Taejun Park, Su Bin Shin, Taro Uemura, Maria Wloszczowska
3 competitors have reached the final round:
Verena-Maria Fitz, Adela Frasineanu, Tymur Melnyk

Final results violin
1st prize: FRASINEANU Adela (22, Romania):
€ 2000 (Sponsor: Casino Velden).
Piano accompaniment: Irina Yakirevich
2nd prize: MELNYK Tymur (24, Austria):
€ 1000 (Sponsor: JJW Hotels & Resorts).
Piano accompaniment: Chizu Miyamoto
3. Preis: FITZ Verena-Maria (26, Germany):
€ 600 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten).
Piano accompaniment: Christoph Scheffelt


VIOLA
74 registrations, 51 participants arrived
12 competitiors have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Natsumi Echigo, Juan Miguel Hernandez, Georgy Kovalev, Adrien La Marca, Anya Muminovich, Daniel Palmizio, Madeleine Przybyl, Wang Qi, Anastasia Sof'ina, Marie Yamanaka, Sang Hyun Yong, Christopher Zack
4 competitors have reached the final round:
Juan Miguel Hernandez, Adrien La Marca, Daniel Palmizio, Sang Hyun Yong

Final results viola
1st prize: HERNANDEZ Juan Miguel (24, Canada):
€ 2000 (Sponsor: Hans List)
2nd prize: PALMIZIO Daniel (23, Italy):
€ 1000 (Sponsor: Der Bürgermeister von Pörtschach)
3rd prize: YONG Sang Hyun (20, South Korea):
€ 600 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten)
Piano accompaniment: Etsuko Miyakoda


CELLO

90 registrations, 49 participants arrived
17 competitiors have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Sophie Abraham, Xiao Yi Bi, Attilia Kiyoko Cernitori, Johannes Dworatzek, Olivia Gay, Hans Kristian Goldstein, Chiao-Hui Hwang, Yishu Jiang, Hyoung-Joon Jo, Bas Jongen, Nikola Jovanovic, Rebekka Markowski, Noé Natorp, Marie Spaemann, Danilo Squitieri, Kristina Urban, Ekaterina Zaplakhova
3 competitors have reached the final round:
Bas Jongen, Rebekka Markowski, Marie Spaemann

Final results cello
1st prize: SPAEMANN Marie (21, Germany):
€ 2000 (Sponsor: Casino Velden).
Piano accompaniment: Aima Labra-Makk
2nd prize: JONGEN Bas (17, Netherlands):
€ 1000 (Sponsor: MID Bau).
Piano accompaniment: Nadia Varga
3rd prize: MARKOWSKI Rebekka (23, Germany):
€ 600 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten).
Piano accompaniment: Aima Labra-Makk


LIED
37 registrations, 25 participants arrived
15 competitiors have reached the second round. Their names are, in alphabetical order:
Katrin Auzinger, Adrienn Zsuzsanna Bálasz, Kwang-Yun Chi, Joo Cho, Elisabeth Croy, Cezar Adrian Dima, Georg Gädker, Therese Glaubitz, Martin Guthauer, Kenichi Konno, Manuela Leonhartsberger, Clemens Morgenthaler, Martina Schellander, Alena-Maria Stolle, Ildikó Szakács
7 competitors have reached the final round:
Katrin Auzinger, Joo Cho, Cezar Adrian Dima, Georg Gädker, Kenichi Konno, Manuela Leonhartsberger, Alena-Maria Stolle

Final results lied
1st prize: DIMA Cesar Adrian (34, Romania):
€ 2000 (Sponsor: Rotary Club Wien Graben).
Piano accompaniment:  Thomas Möller
2nd prize: AUZINGER Katrin (27, Austria):
€ 1000 (Sponsor: Rotary Klagenfurt).
Piano accompaniment: Trung Sam
3rd prize: GÄDKER Georg (28, Germany):
€ 600 (Sponsor: Land Kärnten).
Piano accompaniment: Hedayet Djeddikar


SPECIAL PRIZES

Prize of the Audience at the final concert: Euro 750 given by Casino Velden to Tymur MELNYK

Prize for the best piano accompaniment (lied), 750 €: Mari MIYAMOTO (Japan) given by Rotary Club Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece by Stephan Kühne in the chamber music section: LAKESIDE TRIO (France, Japan, Thailand), 450 €, given by Luise Anzenhofer

Interclassica Music Management Special Prize, 500 €: Bas JONGEN (Cello, 17, Netherlands)

Prize of Zonta Club Wörthersee, 600 Euro, for promising female artists to Martina SCHELLANDER (lied, Austria)

Strings with a total value of 1700 Euro given by Thomastik Infeld Wien to the 1st and 2nd prizes of the sections violin, viola, cello and chamber music

Prize of the Piano Jury for the best Chopin Etüde, 250 €, to Ryu SAITO

Performance with Junge Philharmonie Salzburg to Ryu SAITO in the great hall of Mozarteum Salzburg

Concert engagement at Neues Künstlerforum Wien (Ernst Lintner), 1700 €, to Klarinettenquintett JAMU and to Tymur MELNYK

A debut concert sponsored by classic muerz, 500 Euro per artist, to ACCORD QUARTET

Concert engagement at the festival "Musica in collina" (Lapedona, Italy), 1500 €, given by Walter Daga to: Verena-Maria FITZ

A concert engagement at Seoul, Korea including travel, hotel etc. to Marie SPAEMANN given by Kyung-Ok Park

One Imperial Torte for every prizewinner from Hotel Imperial, Vienna


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 15TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2008

Prize of the Audience
of the final concert on August 31, 2008 at Casineum Velden, given to
Trio Adorno (Germany)
Lion Hinnrichs, Christoph Callies, Samuel C. Selle
sponsored by Casino Velden

Cello
60 candidates, 5 accompanists
37 participants/1st round
16 participants/2nd round
5 participants/final round
1st Prize: Kristaps Bergs (Latvia, b.1986)
sponsored by Casino Velden
2nd Prize: Yuiko Arai (Japan, b.1985)
sponsored by MID Bau
3rd Prize: Yi-Tzu Pan (Taiwan, b.1982)
sponsored by Land Kärnten

Piano
51 candidates
32 participants/1st round
12 participants/2nd round
6 participants/final round
1st Prize: Rhee Yoonsoo (South Korea, b.1981) and
Martin Klett (Germany, b.1987) (tie/ex-aequo)
sponsored by Rotary Wien-Graben
3rd Prize: Rustam Muradov (Russia, b.1987)
sponsored by Land Kärnten
A Prizewinner is offered a concert by Erwin Kropfitsch

Violin
123 candidates, 13 accompanists
84 participants/1st round
15 participants/2nd round
5 participants/final round
1st Prize: Lea Birringer (Germany, b.1986) and
Sarah Christian (Germany, b.1990) (tie/ex aequo)
sponsored by Casino Velden and MID Bau
3rd Prize: Dalia Kuznecovaite (Lithuania, b.1988)
sponsored by Land Kärnten
Prize of the Friends of Universität Mozarteum Salzburg:
Sadie Fields (Canada, b.1984) and Dalia Kuznecovaite (Lithuania, b.1988)
Interclassica Prize for the most charismatic presence on stage:
Mariko Matsumoto (Japan, b.1982)

Viola
67 candidates, 7 accompanists
46 particpants/1st round
16 participants/2nd round
4 participants/final round
1st Prize: Katarzyna Budnik (Poland, b.1985)
sponsored by Mr Hans List
2nd Prize: Saeko Oguma (Japan, b.1975)
sponsored by Hotel Schloss Seefels
3rd Prize: Atilla Aldemir (Turkey, b.1975)
sponsored by Land Kärnten
Best interpretation of the compulsory piece by Bruno Strobl: Atilla Aldemir
sponsored by Ms. Luise Anzenhofer

Voice (Lied)
29 candidates, 11 accompanists
22 participants/1st round
12 participants/2nd round
6 participants/final round

1st Prize: Tobias Berndt (Germany, b.1979)
sponsored by BKS Bank AG
2nd Prize: Falko Hönisch (Germany, b.1977)
sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt
3rd Prize: Taylan Memioglu (Turkey, b.1980) and
Günter Haumer (Austria, b.1973) (tie/ex aequo)
sponsored by Land Kärnten
Best interpretation of the compulsory piece by Stefan Heucke: Taylan Memioglu
sponsored by the mayor of Pörtschach, Mr Franz Arnold
Best lied accompanist: Kilian Sprau (Germany, b.1978)
sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Chamber Music
79 candidates in 30 ensembles
21 ensembles/1st round
10 ensembles/2nd round
4 ensembles/final round
1st Prize: Duo Kurek-Lomakov (Poland/Ukraine)
Radoslaw Kurek, Georgiy Lomakov
sponsored by Land Kärnten
2nd Prize: Trio Adorno (Germany)
Lion Hinnrichs, Christoph Callies, Samuel C. Selle
sponsored by Land Kärnten
3rd Prize: Duo van der Berg-Willers (Netherlands)
Joris van der Berg, Martijn Willers
sponsored by Land Kärnten
Best interpretation of the compulsory piece by Stephan Kühne: Fahrenheit Trio (Poland)
Ignacy Wisniewski, Stefan Wesolowski, Anna Smiszek-Wesolowska
sponsored by Mr Walter Götzendorfer
Special Prize of ZONTA Club Wörthersee: Trio Echos (Austria/Greece)
Christine Kranzelbinder, Nina Maria Popotnig, Elli Filippou



PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 14TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2007

The cellist Jee Hye Bae (19) from South Korea was awarded the prize of the audience at the final concert on September 2 at Casineum Velden.

List of our PRIZEWINNERS by category (PDF)

Sets of strings by Thomastik-Infeld Vienna were given to the first three of the violin, viola, cello and chamber music competitions.

List of finalists by category, in alphabetical order (PDF)
List of semifinalists by category, in alphabetical order (PDF)
Piano: 30 participants total - 10 semifinalists (2nd round), 5 finalists
Violin: 59 participants total - 11 semifinalists (2nd round), 7 finalists
Cello: 44 participants total - 15 semifinalists (2nd round), 6 finalists
Chamber Music: 17 ensembles total - 9 semifinalists (2nd round), 4 finalists
Viola: 34 participants total - 17 semifinalists (2nd round), 4 finalists
Voice: 20 participants total - 10 semifinalists (2nd round), 5 finalists



PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 13TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2006


PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE

The prize of the audience of the final concert at Casineum Velden was given to:

Credo-Quartet
(Natalia Zlobina, Asya Sorshneva, Darya Filippenko, Alexandra Budo)
Sponsored by
Casinos Austria Casino Velden


CONCERT ENGAGEMENTS

Credo-Quartet: Invitation to the "Festival di Lapedona", Italy
by Prof. Walter Daga
Michal Majersky (violin): Invitation to the University of Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Artiom Shishkov (violin): Invitation to "Les Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad", Switzerland
by Eleanor Hope, Interclassica Music Management


PIANO

1st Prize: Mariya Filippova, 23, Ukraine - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Bank für Kärnten und Steiermark AG

2nd Prize: Nobue Ito, 33, Japan - Curriculum vitae

Sponsored by
Hans List


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. Ena Uotani, 21, Japan
4. Elena Ivanova, 24, Bulgaria
5. Malgorzata Podstawska, 25, Poland
6. Yuki Hasegawa, 31, Japan

Special prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Hörst du?" by Bruno Strobl:
Almira Emiri, 23, Albania - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Maria-Luise Anzenhofer

Special prize for the most promising young talent:
Elena Ivanova, 24, Bulgaria - Curriculum vitae

Total: 21 participants in the piano category


CHAMBER MUSIC

1st Prize: Leibniz Trio (Nicholas Rimmer, Hwa-Won Pyun, Mattia Cipolli)
Sponsored by
Casinos Austria State of Carinthia

2nd Prize: Credo-Quartet (Natalia Zlobina, Asya Sorshneva, Darya Filippenko, Alexandra Budo)

Sponsored by
Casinos Austria State of Carinthia


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. (ex aequo) Darius Piano Trio (Slawomir Wilk, Dariusz Prystasz, Wiktor Jasman)
3. (ex aequo) Grand Duo (Alina Kiryayeva, Maksim Shtrykov)
3. (ex aequo) Trio FortVio (Indrė Baikštytė, Ingrida Rupaitė, Povilas Jacunskas)
6. Maresová-Kubík (Michaela Maresová, Petr Kubík)

Total: 28 ensembles in the chamber music section


VIOLIN

1st Prize: Violaine Darmon, 16, France - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Casinos Austria Casino Velden

2nd Prize: Artiom Shishkov, 22, Belarus - Curriculum vitae

Sponsored by
Casinos Austria Kärntner Landesversicherung


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. Yan Tong, 21, China
4. Yuta Takase, 23, Japan
5. Michal Majersky, 26, Slovakia
6. Ji-Hae Park, 21, South Korea
7. Ioana Ratiu, 24, Germany

Mozart Prize:
Yan Tong, 21, China - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Prof. Kravchenko, Moscow Conservatory

Special prize given by ZONTA Club Wörthersee:
Kateryna Smyrnova, 22, Ukraine - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Zonta Club Wörthersee

Total: 39 participants in the violin category


VIOLA

1st Prize: Sumin Seo, 27, South Korea - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Zoppoth Haustechnik

2nd Prize: Mariko Hara, 22, Japan - Curriculum vitae

Sponsored by
the mayor of Pörtschach am Wörthersee


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. (ex aequo) Marie-Teresa Nawara, 22, Austria
3. (ex aequo) Tsubasa Sakaguchi, 25, Japan
5. Mariana Vozovik, 30, Russia
6. Pavel Brezik, 32, Czech Republic

Total: 31 participants in the viola section


CELLO

1st Prize: István Várdai, 20, Hungary - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Casinos Austria Casino Velden

2nd Prize: Matthias Bartolomey, 21, Austria - Curriculum vitae

Sponsored by
Hans List


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. Benedict Klöckner, 17, Germany
4. Benedikt Strohmeier, 21, Germany
5. (ex aequo) Sergei Suvorov, 22, Russia
5. (ex aequo) Anne Yumino Weber, 16, Germany

Special prize for the most promising young talent:
Benedict Klöckner, 17, Germany - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Walter Götzendorfer

Total: 35 participants in the cello section


VOICE

1st Prize: Ute Ziemer, 33, Germany - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Sektkellerei Schlumberger

2nd Prize: Christina Stelmacovich, 34, Canada - Curriculum vitae

Sponsored by
Rotary Klagenfurt


ALSO IN THE FINALS

3. Noriko Yamazaki, 32, Japan
4. Constanze Albrecht, 38, Germany
5. HyunJin Park, 26, South Korea
6. Tanja Watzinger, 30, Germany

Special prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Zwei Erscheinungen" by H. Florey:
Christina Stelmacovich, 34, Canada - Curriculum vitae
Sponsored by
Prof. Gerhard Zeller/NOMOS Institut, Graz, Austria

Prize for the best piano accompanist, voice section:
Daniela Damianova, 30, Bulgaria
Sponsored by
Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Total: 17 participants in the voice section



PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 12TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2005



CVs of the 2005 Prizewinners - in German (PDF, 94kb)

Piano
27 competitors

1st Prize: COUTEAU Geoffroy (France, Age 26)
Sponsored by Bank für Kärnten und Steiermark AG
2nd Prize: MATSUURA Shiyo (Japan, Age 24)
Sponsored by Rotary Club Wien-Graben

Also in the finals:
3rd: YOO Jae-Kyung (South Korea, Age 22)
4th: ZHENG Dan-Dan (China, Age 23)
5th: SHIMBARI Satoko (Japan, Age 26)

Chamber Music
16 competitors

1st Prize: SCHWEIZER KLAVIERTRIO (Switzerland)
Martin Lucas Staub, Piano; Angela Golubeva, Violin; Sébastien Singer, Cello
Sponsored by the State of Carinthia
2nd Prize: RESA / THAL (Germany)
Nikolaus Resa, Rüdiger Thal
Sponsored by the State of Carinthia

Also in the finals :
3rd: Duo Kotal / Asahina (Japan, Czech Republic)
4th: Yukako / Yuki (Japan)
5th: Duo Kariya / Gospodinov (Japan, Bulgaria)

Invitation to the Festival di Lapedona (Italy):
SCHWEIZER KLAVIERTRIO
sponsored by Prof. Walter Daga

Violin
38 competitors

1st Prize: KIM Jiwon (South Korea, Age 20)
Sponsored by Casino Velden
2nd Prize: BEZRODNY Anna-Liisa (Estonia/Finland, Age 23)
Sponsored by Kärntner Landesversicherung

Also in the finals :
3rd: BAE WonHyee (Korea, Age 18)
4th: THAL Rüdiger (Germany, Age 25)
5th: MALOV Sergey (Russia, Age 22)
6th: LÄMMERMANN Katja (Germany, Age 25)

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Something Wild" written by Nenad First:
MALOV Sergey
Sponsored by Walter Götzendorfer

Viola
31 competitors

1st Prize: ECKELS Lena (Germany, Age 23)
Sponsored by Zoppoth Haustechnik
2nd Prize: GRZYMNA Ewa (Poland, Age 20)
Sponsored by the mayor of Pörtschach am Wörthersee

Also in the finals:
3rd: IVANOVA Daniela (Bulgaria, Age 27) and
PARK Eun Young (Korea, Age 22)
5th: WATANABE Shinichiro (Japan, Age 27)

Cello
20 competitors

1st Prize: PUSTIČKI Branimir (Croatia, Age 24)
Sponsored by Casino Velden
2nd Prize: SCHWABE Gabriel (Germany, Age 16) and
COTTET Lionel (Switzerland, Age 18)
Sponsored by „9 von Pörtschach“

Also in the finals :
4th: LIU Man (China, Age 26)
5th: LIANG Ning (China, Age 21)

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Berceuse" written by Dieter Kaufmann:
SIMKÓ-VÁRNAGY Mihály (Hungary, Age 23)
Sponsored by Walter Götzendorfer

Voice
38 competitors

1st Prize: LICHDI Rahel (Germany, Age 23)
Sponsored by Schlumberger Wein- und Sektkellerei AG
2nd Prize: WANDEL Melanie (Germany, Age 28)
Sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt

Also in the finals :
3rd: WEINHAPPEL Thomas (Austria, Age 25)
4th: ROHLFS Barbara (Germany, Age 35) and
SHIMA Terumi (Japan, Age 31)
6th: LIM Chae Wook (South Korea, Age 28)
7th: LEE Christina M.-J. (Korea, Age 28) and
SZILÁRD Katalin (Hungary, Age 24)

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Zwei Erscheinungen" by Hans Florey (words by Ernst Jandl):
LICHDI Rahel
Sponsored by Nomos Institut Graz

Prize for the best piano accompanist (category voice):
FISCHER-LICHDI Anette
Sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Prize of the Audience
at the Final Concert at Casineum Velden on September 4, 2005:

PUSTIČKI Branimir (Cello; Croatia)
Sponsored by Casino Velden



PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 11TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2004


Photo: Hermann Sobe

More photos of the prizewinners of 2004


Piano
28 competitors

1st Prize: Giampaolo STUANI (Italy - Age 39)
Sponsored by Bank für Kärnten und Steiermark AG
2nd Prize: Jozsef BALOG (Hungary - Age 25)
Sponsored by Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach

Also in the finals:
3rd: Tatiana BRIJAN
4th: Laetitia GRISI
5th: MinKyong JUNG

Chamber Music
26 ensembles in total

1st Prize: Juliana KARSLIAN/Valeri ZILMAN (Russia)
Sponsored by The State of Carinthia
2nd Prize: "Chagall Trio Wien": Nikolaus WAGNER/Maria GRÜN/Matthias SCHORN (Austria)
Sponsored by The State of Carinthia

Also in the finals:
3rd: HASHIMOTO/TAKAYAMA

Violin
56 competitors

1st Prize: Katia TRABÉ (Switzerland - Age 23)
Sponsored by Casino Velden
2nd Prize: Bozena ANGELOVA (Slovenia - Age 23)
Sponsored by Kärntner Landesversicherung

Also in the finals:
3rd: Bakyt BIZHANOV

Viola
24 competitors

1st Prize: Michal BRYLA (Poland - Age 19)
Sponsored by Zoppoth Haustechnik
2nd Prize: Nathan BRAUDE (Belgium - Age 20)
Sponsored by the mayor of Pörtschach am Wörthersee

Also in the finals:
3rd: Manuel HOFER

Cello
17 competitors

1st Prize: Denis JDANOV (Russia - Age 24)
Sponsored by Casino Velden
2nd Prize: Yoosha KIM (Korea - Age 22)
Sponsored by "9 von Pörtschach" - Group of Hotels & Resorts

Also in the finals:
3rd: Julia BRUSKIN
4th: Simon VEIS

Voice
29 competitors

1st Prize: Jong-Soo KO (Korea - Age 26)
Sponsored by Schlumberger Wein- und Sektkellerei AG
2nd Prize: Kwang-il KIM (Korea - Age 31)
Sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt

Also in the finals:
3rd: Alice RATH
4th: Maciej BUJNOWICZ
5th: Anita VOZSECH
6th: Elsa GIANNOULIDOU

Prize for the best piano accompanist (category voice)
Stacey BARTSCH (Australia)
Sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Something Wild" written by Nenad First (category violin)
Wojciech PLAWNER (Poland)
Sponsored by Walter Götzendorfer

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "Berceuse" written by Dieter Kaufmann (category cello)
Adam MISIAK (Poland)
Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Arnold

Prize of the Audience at the final concert at Casineum Velden on September 5, 2004
Denis JDANOV (Cello; Russia)
Sponsored by Casino Velden

 


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 10TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2003

PIANO
1st Prize: Marlena MACIEJKOWICZ (sponsored by Bank für Kärnten und Steiermark)
2nd Prize: Oyabu YUKA (sponsored by MID-Bau - Dr. Walter Moser)

CHAMBER MUSIC
1st Prize: Parz/Fukunaga (sponsored by Land Kärnten/State of Carinthia)
2nd Prize: Trio Mu Dji (sponsored by Land Kärnten/State of Carinthia)
Prize of the Audience given at the Final Concert on August 31, 2003: Trio Mu Dji (sponsored by Casino Velden)
Special Prize of the Jury: Nikolayenkova/Shmahaylo

VIOLIN
1st Prize: Aleksey LUKIRSKY (sponsored by Casino Velden)
2st Prize: Dimiter IVANOV (sponsored by Kärntner Landesversicherung)
Special Prize for the best interpretation of the compulsory piece "D'accordo con Giovanni" by Thomas Modrej: Agnieszka GUZ (sponsored by Waltraud Arnold, president of the Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach)

VIOLA
1st Prize: Alexander AKIMOV (sponsored by Zoppoth Haustechnik)
2nd Prize: Pavel NIKL (Prize of the Mayor of Pörtschach/Wörthersee)

CELLO
1st Prize: Milan KARANOVIC (sponsored by Casino Velden)
2nd Prize: Gregorio ROBINO (sponsored by "Die 9 von Pörtschach" group of hotels&resorts)

SONG
1st Prize: Regula BOENINGER (sponsored by Johannes Brahms Gesellschaft Pörtschach)
2nd Prize: Akiko HAYASHIDA (sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt)
Prize for the best piano accompanist: Simon Bucher (sponsored by Rotary Klagenfurt-Wörthersee)

 


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 9TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2002

VIOLIN
1. Yuki Manuela JANKE (Germany) Age: 16
2. Cordula MERKS (Germany) Age: 25
Special Prize: Michael EWERS (Germany) Age: 33

VIOLA
1. Ryszard GROBLEWSKI (Poland) Age: 19
2. Piotr SZUMIEL (Poland) Age: 25

CELLO
1. Mischa MEYER (Germany) Age: 19
2. Attila PASZTOR (Australia) Age: 31

PIANO
1. Miroslav SEKERA (Czech Republic) Age: 27
2. Hiroyo IMAGAWA (Japan) Age: 27
Aleksandra MOZGIEL (Poland) Age: 23

VOICE
1. Susanna KNAK (Germany) Age: 42
2. Erik Nelson WERNER (United States) Age: 29
Joseph-Joachim-Preis: Astrid Monika HOFER (Austria) Age: 30

CHAMBER MUSIC
1. Klaviertrio Kaskados (Lithuania)
2. Trio Bohemia (Czech Republic)


PRIZEWINNERS OF THE 8TH INTERNATIONAL JOHANNES BRAHMS COMPETITION 2001

VIOLIN
1. Ganna STEPANENKO (Ukraine) Age: 22
2. Ge SONG (China) Age: 22
3. Georgi Jaschwili (Georgia) Age: 25 "Joseph Joachim" Prize donated by Mag.W.Götzendorfer
4. Kinga AUGUSTYN (Poland) Age: 19 - Special Prize (donated by a Velden benefactor)

VIOLA
1. Yoko KANAMARU (Japan) Age: 27 ex aequo
1. Alexander ZEMTSOV (Russia) Age: 23 ex aequo
3. Mihoko KUSAMA (Japan) Age: 28 Prize of the Jury, together with...
4. Gerda FRITZSCHE (Austria) Age: 23 Prize of the Jury

CELLO
1. Gabriel FAUR (Romania) Age: 20
2. Christian HICK (Germany) Age: 23
3. Katarzyna GORSKA (Poland) Age: 20

PIANO
1. Mariko ONISHI (Japan) Age: 25
2. Jeanne YOU (South Korea) Age: 23
3. Olga SEVIDOVA (Russia) Age: 24 "Bösendorferpreis" together with...
4. Alexej KHOLODOV (Russia) Age: 23 "Bösendorferpreis"

VOICE
1. Daniel SANS (Germany) Age: 27
2. René PERLER (Switzerland) Age: 29
3. Nozomi MINESHIMA (Japan) Age: 28

CHAMBER MUSIC
1. SCHWARZROCK/KIPP/TROE (Germany)
2. "DALI PIANO QUARTET" A.Mozgiel, R.Kwiatkowski, L.Lisowski, W.Jasman (Poland)
3. YOSHIZAWA/HEDENBORG (Japan/Austria)

PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE at the Final Concert (2.9.2001) donated by CASINO VELDEN
"DALI PIANO QUARTET"


  

  

 

© 2003-2017 Johannes-Brahms-Gesellschaft Pörtschach